Page 1 of 1

Only quiz moderators can submit quizzes

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:17 pm
by robdec
Let me start off by saying thanks for such a great mod. I installed this a few days ago and everything works great except one part. No matter who I add to the Quiz Moderator list they can not create quizes. Only site admins can. Am I doing something wrong? I checked the database and the names are in the Quiz moderator table.

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:29 pm
by kikkotm
you're right...i've the same problem

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:31 pm
by robdec
Glad to see I'm not the only one. Does anyone know of a solution for this. I have searched but didnt see anyone else report it.

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:00 pm
by battye
Are you entering user id's? Sounds like you might be entering their usernames.

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:19 pm
by kikkotm
battye wrote:Are you entering user id's? Sounds like you might be entering their usernames.

yeah...i wrote USER1,USER2,USER3...

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:27 pm
by battye
Yeah, that's the problem. Enter their user id numbers. Like: 4,76,21,53,11,100,21 .... etc

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:33 pm
by kikkotm
ooooooh ok... perfect... ;)

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:12 pm
by robdec
That fixed it thanks

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 3:06 am
by battye
Fantastic :)

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:08 pm
by kikkotm
I tried to ban some users to not partecipate to quizzes but it doesn't work.
I insert user's id like 40,34,45..but :(

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:38 am
by battye
kikkotm wrote:I tried to ban some users to not partecipate to quizzes but it doesn't work.
I insert user's id like 40,34,45..but :(
If you try putting your own user ID in there, what happens when you try to access quizzes?

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:28 pm
by kikkotm
I tried with an user ID (i was going on phpbb database to search the exactly id)
I write 40 (the number), I tried to acced with the User Numbero 40, but I could do the test. :(
I tried also with 39 (the number on the forum list) but the result was the same!!

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 2:40 pm
by battye
Try this.

Open functions_quiz.php and FIND:

Code: Select all

function quiz_permissions()
{
global $board_config, $lang, $userdata;
				
	if($board_config['Quiz_Register_Play'] == ON) // If this is OFF, basically it means Guests can play quizzes.
	{
		if(!$userdata['session_logged_in'])
		{
			return message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE, $lang['Quiz_must_be_registered']);
		}
	}
		
	if($board_config['Quiz_Post_Count_Play'] == ON)
	{
		if($userdata['user_posts'] < $board_config['Quiz_Post_Requirement'])
		{
			return message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE, sprintf($lang['Quiz_post_requirement_not_met'], intval($board_config['Quiz_Post_Requirement'])));
		}
	}
}
 
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

function quiz_permissions()
{
global $board_config, $lang, $userdata;
		
$users = explode(',', $board_config['Quiz_Banned']);

	for( $o = 0; $o < count($users); $o++ )
	{
		if( intval($userdata['user_id']) == intval($users[$o]) )
		{
			message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE, "You cannot play quizzes");
		}
	}
		
	if($board_config['Quiz_Register_Play'] == ON) // If this is OFF, basically it means Guests can play quizzes.
	{
		if(!$userdata['session_logged_in'])
		{
			return message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE, $lang['Quiz_must_be_registered']);
		}
	}
		
	if($board_config['Quiz_Post_Count_Play'] == ON)
	{
		if($userdata['user_posts'] < $board_config['Quiz_Post_Requirement'])
		{
			return message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE, sprintf($lang['Quiz_post_requirement_not_met'], intval($board_config['Quiz_Post_Requirement'])));
		}
	}
}
Does that fix it? :)

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:19 pm
by kikkotm
U ARE THE BEST!!! :D :D :D