Page 17 of 32

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:46 pm
by battye
I'm afraid not, I'm not really what to suggest for your situation.

It might be worth double checking quiz.php is fully updated to beta 4, like making sure this line is present:

Code: Select all
               'U_SURVEYS_ON'            => ($survey_question_answers_progress && $survey_results_on),

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2010 9:37 am
by Chiflines2
Hello, first sorry for my English.

I wanted to ask a question:

Would it be possible to make a Quiz in which questions out randomly?

Questions that were to take a database in which questions can go up indefinitely. Having the option to allow users to upload questions or just administrators.

Here they give you an example of a site that uses this system:

http://www.cinetrivia.com/main.php?sound=off

when you log out a game with 30 random questions, all questions come with 4 response options which only have to click on each question you have 30 finished second to respond and respond faster as you get more points, subtracting point for every second spent.

Once this game you have the option to play another with 30 other random questions and so on.

I do not know if I explained well.

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:29 pm
by battye
I'm afraid not Chiflines2, the results page looks at the quiz_id and then looks at the question and compares the answers. If it had compared only the question_id's without looking at the quiz_id then creating a quiz of random questions would have been possible. But unfortunately at the moment this is not the case.

However, it would be quite easy to add a link so a user can play a random quiz (not random questions). Would you like me to tell you how you can do this?

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:50 pm
by Chiflines2
battye wrote:However, it would be quite easy to add a link so a user can play a random quiz (not random questions). Would you like me to tell you how you can do this?


For it is one more option, so it would not be bad to put a random test.

Thanks for your response and for the great work of this mod =D>

A greeting

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 11:10 pm
by quahappy
Hi battye,

Just a small misprint when it comes to passwords. This is when viewing as list of categories with description:

A password is required to access this category

Should be:

A password is required to play quizzes in this category

:)

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:18 pm
by cafeine
hello and thank you for the quiz mod!.

a quick question...I seem to have a weird problem. when i complete a quiz as a user, it shows this: This quiz was neither saved nor submitted

I then go to quiz.php to try again and when i click on my quiz it shows the cheating alert.
In statistics the views is 0 and i cannot play anything.

what is wrong?

http://www.tetatet.gr/forum is the site if everyone wanna check it .

thx in advance.

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:44 pm
by subvertbeats
What do you have set in the Quiz CP for 'Allow Saved Competitions' ?

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:48 pm
by cafeine
hello and thanks for reply.

unfortunately neither options (yes / no) work. If i select yes it just shows the saved text next to quiz name.
When i then click the quiz name i get the cheater alert....

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 7:44 pm
by subvertbeats
cafeine....Is this on a new quiz?

It should only show the cheating attempt if youve clicked SUBMIT before on a quiz - which I think you said you did.

If you clicked the SAVE option instead of submitting the quiz, then you shouldnt see the cheating attempt warning.

Try this:

open quiz.php and find (around line 631 / 632)

Code: Select all
// The save type - "save" or "submit".
$save_type = request_var('submit', '');


and after, add:

Code: Select all
echo 'ECHOING: ' . $save_type;


- Disable saving of quizzes in the ACP
- Set time limit to 0 in the ACP
- Set Users can only play a competition once to Yes in the ACP
- Create a new quiz
- Enter the quiz (Do NOT navigate away from the page until you have clicked SUBMIT)
- Post what the next page says here

(You should see something along the lines of 'ECHOING: Submit' - it will probably be at the top of the page)



Note: This isnt my mod, but I do use it, and im really grateful to battye and the testers for all the hard work they put in, so Im just trying to help out. I think I can see roughly where the issue is, and the above should narrow it down a bit, but I dont know the root cause.

battye may come along and tell you I am talking rubbish and give some much better advice...but for now I think this is a good start to helping trace the problem.

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 7:49 pm
by subvertbeats
and a related question for battye.....

should
Code: Select all
$user->lang['SUBMIT']
return the language value for the current user for language key 'SUBMIT' ?

My quiz.php language file doesnt contain a 'SUBMIT' key....

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:53 pm
by cafeine
Thanks sub for info, did what you said ...now the quiz opens but on submit it shows:

ECHOING: ??????????????
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tetatet/public_html/forum/quiz.php:633) in /home/tetatet/public_html/forum/includes/functions.php on line 4205

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tetatet/public_html/forum/quiz.php:633) in /home/tetatet/public_html/forum/includes/functions.php on line 4207

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tetatet/public_html/forum/quiz.php:633) in /home/tetatet/public_html/forum/includes/functions.php on line 4208

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tetatet/public_html/forum/quiz.php:633) in /home/tetatet/public_html/forum/includes/functions.php on line 4209

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:17 am
by subvertbeats
Ok thanks,

So now....

- ENABLE saving of quizzes in the ACP
- Set time limit to 0 in the ACP
- Set Users can only play a competition once to Yes in the ACP
- Create a new quiz
- SAVE the quiz (Do NOT navigate away from the page until you have clicked SAVE)
- Post what the next page says here (we're looking for that 'ECHOING:' bit again)

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:37 pm
by tester1
Hi battye :) I installed mod and I have questions. Thx for mods :D
Here's my procedure for installing :
vik_acp.png
quiz acp

vik_st1.png

vik_st2.png

vik_st3.png

vik_st4.png

vik_st5.png

vik_st6.png

vik_st7.png

vik_st8.png

vik_st9.png

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:41 pm
by tester1
This final steps
vik_st10.png


Not considered statistics and views of issues ?
Does not work the process of answering the questions ?
Sorry for bad English :D

Re: [BETA 4] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.0.0 Progress

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:19 am
by battye
Hi tester1, welcome to the forum and thanks for using the Ultimate Quiz MOD :)

It looks like to me, you are "Saving the quiz" and not submitting it :)
In this photo - download/file.php?id=1963&mode=view - click the button to the left of Save Quiz. That will "submit" the quiz to the database, and the statistics will be recorded correctly.